Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bramble Ski uses and protects any information that you give when using our website, or through the process of a booking with us.

Bramble Ski is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bramble Ski may change this policy by updating this page. This policy is effective from October 3, 2013 and was last updated on July 19, 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Contact information, including email address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode and preferences;
  • Other information relevant to providing the required service for a booking with us.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may opt out of any communications from us;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

One of the methods we use to ensure information is safely stored and visitors’ browsing our website remain safe is a third party firewall. All traffic must pass through this to access www.brambleski.com . Our firewall filters out any harmful traffic (hackers, bad bots, DDoS attacks) before it reaches our servers. Ensuring no damage can be done. Additionally we use virtual patching to allow for immediate responses to Zero Day attacks. The moment vulnerabilities are disclosed to the online community we implement virtual hardening and virtual patching via a cloud based firewall.

Additional to firewalls and virtual patching Bramble Ski monitors its’ server(s) around the clock, ensuring latest updates. As well as this we run server-side scans of www.brambleski.com multiple times during the day to ensure no malicious content is found.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies we use include:

Cookie Description / Purpose Lifetime
bramble_favorite Stores your list of favourite chalets 11 months
euCookie Stores whether or not you’ve accepted the privacy policy 1 month
AddThis Allows for social sharing buttons throughout the site. Please note that AddThis is a 3rd party service and other cookies might be used additional to the AddThis cookie for social sharing features. < 24hrs
_atuvc Used by AddThis for social sharing features across the website < 24hrs
_ga Used by Google Analytics. Tracks your browsing across our website so we can spot issues with pages and data on traffic flows. 1 year
dc_dtm_ua Used by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager for “Universal Analytics” 24hrs
disqus_unique Used by Disqus within the News area of our website. A third party platform that allows commenting on news stories < 24hrs
csrftoken Used by Disqus within the News area of our website. A third party platform that allows commenting on news stories < 24hrs
session Used by our content management system to store each visitors “session” on our website. This allows them to browse between pages and i.e remain signed in < 24hrs

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can check/un-check to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@brambleski.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@brambleski.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Don't miss out - sign up for our newsletter

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close